Your Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website www.petrescue.com.au and its related pages including any mobile or other site or application that we may offer (Website) are owned and operated by PetRescue Ltd (ACN 123 057 536) (Pet Rescue, us, our or we).

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of any information capable of identifying an individual (Personal Information) and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (AAP’s) in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By visiting the Website, providing information to us or otherwise using the Website you agree to and accept the terms of our policy as set out below and as may be amended from time to time by us (Privacy Policy), as well as any other terms and conditions on the Website. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect, use, disclose and store Personal Information that you may provide to us, including Personal Information provided through or on the Website.

We reserve the right at our discretion to modify or remove any of this Privacy Policy, which should be reviewed periodically so you are updated on any amendments.

This Privacy Policy does not cover and we do not make any representations about third party websites (and any information collected thereon) that may be linked to or which you may access or visit from the Website. Those websites will have their own privacy obligations to you and you should review the privacy policy on that website. If any such information is disclosed by you to a third party we advise you to examine that third party’s own terms and conditions and its own privacy policy or statement.

1. Collection of Information

You personal information including name, age, gender, marital status, email address, address, telephone numbers and other contact details (Personal Information) is collected by us for the purposes of carrying out our business, providing you our goods and services, as well as the particular purposes listed below. The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold, and how we collect and hold it, are set out in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy, which also explains how we use it.

If you do not provide your Personal Information to us we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.

2. Pseudonyms

You may use a pseudonym in providing Personal Information to us, other than if you are registering with us as a rescue group where it may not be possible for us to provide our services to you, or adopting a pet using Adopt Today, in which case you must provide your correct name. Third party sites, such as for donations or pet adoptions, may require your full name, in accordance with their own privacy policy.

If you provide Personal Information about another individual you warrant to us that that individual is aware of the terms of the Privacy Policy and that you have express permission and the authority to provide such Personal Information to us.

3. Use of Information

Personal Information that you provide to the Website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for other secondary purposes related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy, any other terms and conditions on this Website or we gain your consent to use the information for a secondary purpose.

As part of you using the Website, we may collect Personal Information about you in order for us to provide you with information, news and surveys and for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide certain Personal Information to us to collect, hold and use as detailed below.

Free Subscriptions

Subscribing to a free PetRescue Newsletter may involve submitting your Personal Information to us. Subscribing to a paid PetRescue Newsletter may involve submitting your Personal Information to us and to a third party payment gateway. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website or the PetRescue Newsletter, including news, offers, surveys and information on ways you may choose to assist us or use our Website. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of your subscription by choosing to unsubscribe.

Pet Enquiries

Enquiring about a pet may involve submitting your Personal Information via the Website to a third party group with whom the pet is located. In doing so you will also be submitting your Personal Information to us. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website including news, offers, surveys and information on ways you may choose to assist us or use our Website. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of this contact from us by choosing to unsubscribe.

Accounts

Opening an account or registering to receive notifications from us may involve submitting your name Personal Information to us. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website including news, offers, surveys and information on ways you may choose to assist us or use our Website. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of email contact from us by choosing to unsubscribe.

Sharing a Pet Profile

Sharing a Pet Profile may involve submitting your Personal Information to us and may also involve you submitting the recipient’s name, email address, address, telephone numbers and other contact details to us. This is necessary for the purpose of sharing the details of the pet with your chosen recipient. We will collect your Personal Information but we will not collect the recipient’s Personal Information. This information is necessary for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website including news, offers, surveys and information on ways you may choose to assist us or use our Website. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of email contact from us by choosing to unsubscribe.

Donors

Registering or setting up an account with us when you first make a donation may involve submitting your Personal Information and other requested details to a third party payment gateway and to the third party who operates it and provides that Personal Information to us. This information is necessary for the third party payment gateway to register and process your payment and for us to provide you with the services offered by the Website including information about your donation, news, offers, surveys and information on ways you may choose to assist us, work with us or use our Website. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of contact from us by choosing to unsubscribe. 

Surveys

Completing a survey may involve submitting your Personal Information. This information is necessary for us to collect information about Website users and how best to target our Website services. You acknowledge that you have the option to opt out of receiving a survey or email contact from us by choosing to unsubscribe.

Adopt Today

Using the Adopt Today system available on the Website will involve submitting your Personal Information and payment details to a third party who offers or provides the adopted pet or provides a payment gateway. This information is necessary for us or the third party to register and process your order or payment and for them or us to provide you with the pet you have adopted. We may receive this information back from the third party and may use this information to provide Website services to you.

Ordering

Ordering any products from or promoted on the Website may involve submitting your Personal Information and payment details to us (in the case of products we offer directly) or a third party who offers or provides any other products or provides a payment gateway. This information is necessary for us or the third party to register and process your order or payment and for them or us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.  We may receive this information back from the third party and may use this information to provide the Website services to you.

General Enquiries

General Enquiries about our services may involve providing us with your Personal Information. This information is necessary for us to respond to your enquiry.

You agree to us collecting, holding and using your Personal Information for these purposes.

4. Collection by Third Parties

IP Addresses

Our servers and third parties gather your IP address and browser details, and related information on location, software and ISP, to collect website statistics associated with our Website. This aggregate information is collated by third parties and provided back to us to assist in analysing usage of the site and provide advertising.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These allow us to manage your browsing session at our Website and as a way of monitoring user access. This non-personal information related to demographic, behavioural, and usage patterns, cannot be traced to an individual and is analysed to define groups and to group users based on factors such as geography, gender, age, interests and online actions into segments. These segments are used by online marketers and advertisers to deliver relevant and specific marketing messages and content to online users.

Online users can opt-out from this third party preference data collection using either:

  • the Online Choices opt-out tool provided at www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out, where the user can select specific company(s) to stop them collecting this data; or
  • changing the computer’s browser settings to block, delete or control the use of all third party cookies. Refer to the computer’s web browser’s “Help” documentation for more information about managing the use of cookies directly through the browser settings.

Please note that this opt-out tool and cookie management via the browser is specific to each computer including each version and type of browser. If an opt-out cookie is deleted from the browser’s cookie files, or if a different computer or browser version or browser type is used, the user will need to repeat the opt-out process.

5. Disclosure of Information

Apart from where you have consented or any disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which Personal Information was submitted, Personal Information may be disclosed in particular situations where we have a reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring action against anyone who may be damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods and services either on our behalf or directly to you, or to assist us or to assist other third parties in providing you with goods and services. In these circumstances only, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request or order for any goods or services.

We disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients located in the USA, Canada and Singapore and we believe these recipients protect your Personal Information under their local laws in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles and have mechanisms in place should you need to take action to enforce the protections of that law.

Unless you have agreed it with us or it is otherwise set out in the Privacy Policy, we will not provide your Personal Information to any other third parties.

6. Holding of Information

We will store Personal Information by holding it in physical lists, internal database and third party databases or data services for the uses and purposes listed in Clause 3. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal Information may need to be used. However, some Personal Information may need to be stored as archives for record-keeping purposes.

7. Integrity of Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure, and ensure the security, integrity and privacy of, Personal Information submitted to us, and ensure ir is not misused, lost or accessed without authorisation, and to review and update our security measures regularly.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services to us are obliged to keep confidential any Personal Information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

8. Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that Personal Information held about you is incorrect or if you wish to access your Personal Information, you may apply to us in writing to the address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy to have the Personal Information corrected.  You may, upon reasonable request and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, access the Personal Information you provide to us in this manner.

9. Links to other sites

We may provide or accept links to web sites outside the Website, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any parties linked to our Website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy or statement.

10. Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the Website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, you should first check the FAQs on the Website. If this does not assist you, please contact us via the Website or by sending us an email at info@petrescue.org.au.

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.oaic.gov.au.